Society for International Hockey Research

 
 
Players born on: July 29        
  Name        
Position
Year
Edward Stetson Griffing
Forward
1867
Arthur Richard Pope
Point
1872
James Edward Foy
Rover
1872
Kathleen (Katherine) Kathleen Howard
Defense
1876
Paddy (Patrick) Joseph Brennan
Right Wing
1877
William Milner
Unknown
1879
Clarence Cecil Pell
Left Wing
1885
Robert Kenneth Murphy
Goaltender
1887
Ken (Kenneth) Lorne McKinnon
Forward
1892
Reginald Darrell Jago
Goaltender
1893
Ginger (Gordon) Nelson Russell
Right Wing
1897
Walter "Moose" Adams
Defense
1902
Eddie (Alphonse) Edward Baker
Defense
1902
Clarke Worthington Heyd
Left Wing
1902
Bazil Harrington
Left Wing
1902
Hugo Wharncliff Bushell
Left Wing
1904
Johnnie (John) Hardy Loucks
Forward/Defence
1904
Olle (John) Olof Edvard "Bällsta" Johansson
Forward
1905
Fraser Ernest Minue
Left Wing
1906
Mickey (Felix) Moore Brennan
Left Wing
1908
Keith (Charles) Keith Crummer
Defense
1911
Johnny (John) Gilbert Phillips
Left Wing
1911
Bert (Robert) James Cummings
Unknown
1913
Jake (John) Calverley "Jack, Shakey" Milford Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame  
Left Wing
1914
Mike (Michael) Emil Nowazek
Right Wing
1915
Walter Alexander Holden
Defense
1916
Sam (David) Dunbar Dugan
Unknown
1916
Jack (John) David Behrendt
Forward
1918
Don (John) Donald Paul Swensson
Forward
1918
Hec (Hector) Paterson Shields
Center
1918
Clinton Clark McCune
Unknown
1918
Clem (Clement) James Mossop
Unknown
1919
Zdenek Harnach
Defense
1919
Bill (William) Lloyd Benson
Center
1920
George Hyde Hanford
Goaltender
1920
Peter Eaton Guernsey
Unknown
1921
Gerald (Hubert) Gerald "Jerry" Wagar
Center
1921
Sven Ingvar Bergstrom
Forward
1921
Joe (Patrick) Joseph Cleary
Goaltender
1922
Gib (Gilbert) Nordin
Left Wing
1922
Bob (Robert) James "Doc" Murray
Forward
1923
Ted (Robert) Blake Theodore "Terrible Ted" Lindsay Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame  
Left Wing
1925
Hans Johann Heierling
Defense
1925
Orval Elmer Gower
Executive
1926
Calvin Maitland Patterson
Center
1929
Lars "Loppan" Norgard
Forward
1929
Bart (Barton) William Bradley
Center
1930
Vern (Vernor) Desmond "Bun" Schrie
Unknown
1930
Georges (Joseph) Georges Yvon "Butch" Bouchard
Defense
1931
Jerry (Jerome) Gerald "Topper" Toppazzini
Right Wing
1931
Pete (Charles) William Conacher
Left Wing
1932
Harold "Whitey" McLaren
Center
1934
Karl-Heinz Loggow
Forward
1934
Gene (Eugene) Grazia
Left Wing
1934
Jean (Joseph) Jean Paul Nazaire Bouchard
Right Wing
1935
Billy (William) Edward "Hinky" Harris
Center
1935
Soren Haggstrom
Forward
1938
Johnny Jonsson
Defense
1938
Keith Willis Mark Lathem
Unknown
1939
Yuri Aleksandrovich Potekhov
Forward
1939
Rod (Rodney) Blackburn
Goaltender
1939
Chuck (Charles) Arthur Steinweg
Goaltender
1940
Don Curry
Right Wing
1940
Per "Pelle" Lundstrom
Forward
1941
Dieter Kalt
Center
1941
Dave (John) David Kelly
Goaltender
1943
Rolf Samsioe
Forward
1943
Ron (Ronald) Chester "Goings" Anderson
Right Wing
1945
Roddy Skyllkvist
Forward
1945
Heinz (Hans-Joachim) Schmengler
Goaltender
1946
Bertil Zander
Defense
1947
Hartwig Schur
Defense
1947
Karl-Bertil Ljungstrom
Forward
1947
Wilf (Wilfrid) John Kettle
Goaltender
1947
Jan Lovgren
Goaltender
1948
Sepp Dirscher
Defense
1948
Bruce Hunt
Defense
1949
Luc Simard
Left Wing
1950
Hans Stenback
Defense
1951
Dave (David) Harry Goring
Left Wing
1951
Anders Malmstrom
Forward
1951
Viktor Mikhailovich Ardashev
Forward
1952
Ingemar Paldanius
Defense
1952
Jim (James) John Morris
Right Wing
1952
Steven Desloges
Defense
1952
Olli Kullervo Saarinen
Defense
1953
Dave (David) Friberg Geving
Defense
1954
Goran Ignell
Forward
1954
Tommy Fasth
Forward
1954
Leif Hogberg
Goaltender
1955
Jean Trottier
Center
1955
Mats Ljung
Forward
1955
Alf Sand
Defense
1955
Jaroslav Linhart
Forward
1956
Ed (Edward) Smith
Center
1956
Tom (Thomas) Clark Moseley
Unknown
1957
Gunno Haltorp
Defense
1957
Dave (David) William Cameron
Center
1958
Evgeny Kozlov
Goaltender
1959
Steve (Stephen) Charles Pepper
Defense
1959
Len Dies
Right Wing
1959
Dirk "Duke" Graham
Right Wing
1959
Terry Seitz
Defense
1959
Mark Bosma
Right Wing
1959
Gerhard Heckel
Forward
1959
Debbie (Deborah) A. Arey
Forward
1960
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Shashov
Center
1960
Milan Svoboda
Forward
1960
Lynn Marie Walsh
Goaltender
1960
Imre Balogh
Defense
1961
Kimmo Pietila
Forward
1962
Adam Frattasio
Forward
1962
Rick (Richard) Rivard
Defense
1962
Richard Turmel
Defense
1962
Sven-Peter Alberti
Goaltender
1963
Jane Robinson
Forward
1963
Pekka Helander
Defense
1963
Vesa Welling
Left Wing
1964
Dennis Castonguay
Center
1964
Grant Paranica
Right Wing
1964
Jenifer K. Holcombe
Unknown
1965
Brian Martens
Defense
1966
Terry Shold
Left Wing
1966
Alexander Nikolayevich Galchenyuk
Center
1967
Mark Harding
Forward
1967
Peter Kothmayr
Defense
1967
Alessandro Zuanon
Defense
1967
Christoph Wohlgemuth
Forward
1967
Benoit Adam
Left Wing
1967
Viktor Mikhailovich Dronov
Defense
1967
Lou (Louis) Stephane Chabot
Defense
1967
Scott MacPherson
Center
1968
Rudiger Kasig
Defense
1968
Kari Makitalao
Forward
1968
Marco Fuster
Right Wing
1968
Lisa A. Goldblatt
Unknown
1969
Neal Raske
Defense
1969
Alexei Viktorovich Galynsky
Left Wing
1970
Colin Gregor
Left Wing
1970
Travis Pfoh
Defense
1970
Brad D. Pascall
Defense
1970
Rick Munro
Defense
1970
Magnus Bergsten
Defense
1971
Frederic Bouchard
Defense
1971
Kenneth Collin
Right Wing
1971
Miroslav Dimov
Center
1971
Preben Bertram
Defense
1971
Scott Bell
Right Wing
1971
Steve Richards
Defense
1971
Steve Letourneau
Center
1971
Santeri Immonen
Defense
1972
Curtis Fry
Center
1973
Pat Meehan
Right Wing
1973
Cari Coxe Berlage
Unknown
1973
Andrei Vladimirovich Meier
Forward
1973
Avi Karunakar
Goaltender
1973
Staffan Kennerstad
Forward
1973
Evgeny Vitalievich Krutov
Defense
1974
Brett Severson
Right Wing
1974
Christian Couture
Goaltender
1974
Florian Andenmatten
Forward
1974
Derek K. Wilkinson
Goaltender
1974
Evgeny Sergeyevich Shaldybin
Defense
1975
Marc Lafleur
Center
1975
Genevieve Nadeau
Forward
1975
Jarkko Ollikainen
Right Wing
1975
Todd Lafortune
Forward
1975
Attila Tolnai
Defense
1975
Roberto Bortot
Left Wing
1975
Paolo Imperatori
Right Wing
1975
Natalya Vladimirovna Yakovchuk
Forward
1975
Todd Lafortune
Forward
1975
Chris Boe
Goaltender
1976
Marcus Jonsson
Center
1976
Johan Haggqvist
Left Wing
1976
Cam McDonald
Defense
1976
Marco Robidoux
Left Wing
1976
Steffen Ovstedal
Right Wing
1976
Andre Payette
Left Wing
1976
Oliver Bernhardt
Defense
1976
Darik Buchar
Goaltender
1976
Mikko Vesterinen
Left Wing
1976
Gregg Zaporzan
Forward
1977
Nolan McDonald
Goaltender
1977
Jonathan Nantel
Center
1977
Craig Beckingham
Defense
1977
Igors Novocelsevs
Right Wing
1977
Michael Thomm
Defense
1977
Mike Kellermeyer
Forward
1977
Dean Campbell
Left Wing
1978
John Bernfell
Defense
1978
Rainer Oder
Right Wing
1978
Caroline Girard
Forward
1978
Ryan Olynick
Center
1978
Ryan Smith
Defense
1978
Rick Smith
Left Wing
1978
Maxim Starchenko
Center
1978
Dmitri Raskidajev
Left Wing
1978
Colin Rice
Right Wing
1978
Tyler Gilchrist
Forward
1978
Thomas Bogan
Right Wing
1978
Ryan Arnold
Right Wing
1978
Gunther Aufderklamm
Goaltender
1979
Alexei Alexandrovich Kosourov
Right Wing
1979
Andre Lakos
Defense
1979
Daniel Continelli
Defense
1979
Aaron DeCoste
Forward/Defence
1979
Nick Prush
Right Wing
1980
Sharam Fouladgar-Mercer
Left Wing
1980
Goran Ronnerfjall
Forward
1980
Balazs Racz
Goaltender
1980
Tony Sundin
Forward
1980
Brian Canady
Forward
1980
Annie Desrosiers
Forward
1980
Kevin Wilson
Defense
1980
Rocky (Rockey) Murray Wapoose
Right Wing
1980
Petar Duric
Goaltender
1980
Jorgen Palmgren Erichsen
Left Wing
1980
Cory Keats
Goaltender
1980
Paul Sinizin
Left Wing
1980
Kaitlin D. Porcaro
Forward/Defence
1981
J.R. Herwehe
Goaltender
1981
Jean-Francois Leclerc
Defense
1981
Darren Strilchuk
Defense
1981
Melissa Tower
Forward
1981
Jeremy Redquest
Goaltender
1981
Steve "The Boss" Bosse
Left Wing
1981
Joakim Persson
Defense
1981
Ales Kranjc
Defense
1981
Anton Vladimirovich Pulver
Defense
1981
Bill Kamke
Defense
1981
Martin Urbasek
Defense
1982
Derrek Douglas
Defense
1982
Erik Reitz
Defense
1982
Chad Van Diemen
Defense
1982
Ryan Delaney
Right Wing
1982
Scott Corkum
Defense
1982
Derek Kealey
Defense
1983
Pascal Lapensee
Goaltender
1983
Tuomas Vanttinen
Center
1983
Jesse Lane
Defense
1983
Matt (Matthew) Langdon Seymour
Center
1983
Neil Houle
Forward
1983
Jonathon Wolfchild
Forward
1983
Jesse Lindenberg
Defense
1983
Simon Lambert
Right Wing
1983
Linda Desruisseaux
Forward/Defence
1983
Justin Keshane
Defense
1983
Alexandre Rouleau
Defense
1983
Alexei Pavlovich Kaigorodov
Center
1983
Robert Jonsson
Defense
1983
Oskars Sprincis
Defense
1983
Rafal Plutecki
Right Wing
1983
Aaron Kiilunen
Defense
1984
Drew Styma
Forward
1984
Peter Deloria
Defense
1984
Stefan Hellmich
Defense
1984
Jan Arvonen
Forward
1984
Amy Simpson
Forward
1984
Matt J. Burto
Right Wing
1984
Joey Thorburn
Defense
1985
Jesse Saarinen
Right Wing
1985
Dave Smith
Defense
1985
Elise Nichols
Forward
1985
Geoff (Geoffrey) Kenneth Kinrade
Defense
1985
Daniel Rubin
Right Wing
1985
Jann Pargatzi
Center
1985
Jesse Corby
Defense
1986
Andrew Goulet
Goaltender
1986
Maxime Turcotte
Defense
1986
Michael Soik
Forward
1986
Steve Ludzik
Forward
1986
Mike Tansey
Forward
1986
Anthony Champagne
Defense
1986
Tom Jensen
Defense
1986
Anton Sergeyevich Belov
Defense
1986
Dustin Sather
Left Wing
1986
Brenna Leary
Defense
1986
Juraj Durkech
Defense
1987
Jan Safar
Defense
1987
Josh (Joshua) Robert Esformes
Center
1987
Tobias Ericsson
Forward/Defence
1987
Andrew Layton
Defense
1987
Dale Chaput
Forward
1987
Adam Rice
Forward
1987
Vygintas Stepanavicius
Forward
1987
Sam Hanna
Forward
1987
Dustin Kimber
Right Wing
1987
Ryan Kayfes
Defense
1987
Vince Unklesbay
Forward
1987
Fred Cassiani
Forward
1987
Alexander Giese
Forward
1987
Darren Naar
Defense
1987
Guillaume Richard
Goaltender
1987
Rebecca Marie Flewelling
Forward
1988
Brittany Kirkham
Goaltender
1988
Lucas Dussault
Center
1988
Frankie Santini
Defense
1988
Matthew Price
Defense
1988
Lincoln Brady
Goaltender
1988
Ari Lifschultz
Forward
1988
Brittan Kuhlman
Goaltender
1988
Alex Head
Forward
1988
Megan Price
Defense
1988
Molly Patricia Schaus
Goaltender
1988
Robin Herzog
Forward
1988
John Shupak
Defense
1988
Max (Maxwell) Brian Grover
Defense
1988
Ian Barteaux
Defense
1988
Joey Martin
Center
1988
Kevin Beauregard
Forward
1988
Matt Pombo
Goaltender
1989
Andrew Loverock
Goaltender
1989
Vincent Grandjean
Goaltender
1989
Derek Bartsch
Forward
1989
Celeste Nadine Doucet
Forward
1989
Ryan Holfeld
Goaltender
1989
Jordan Braid
Center
1989
Mitch Dube
Goaltender
1989
Kyle McBratney
Goaltender
1989
Garrison Matte
Defense
1989
Blake Dougherty
Goaltender
1990
Joel Johansson
Defense
1990
Povilas Verenis
Right Wing
1990
Grant Dye
Forward
1990
Jean-Francois Laurin
Defense
1990
Alexei Kolendin
Right Wing
1990
Dmitri Ognev
Left Wing
1990
Tyler Johnson
Center
1990
Mark Goggin
Center
1990
Jan Rutta
Defense
1990
Tye McGinn
Left Wing
1990
Kristian Burger
Forward
1990
Jon MacMullin
Defense
1991
Selami Onart
Goaltender
1991
Cason Machacek
Defense
1991
Zebastian Ilestedt
Left Wing
1991
Pat Looby
Forward
1991
Elizabeth Parker
Forward
1991
Jesper Dahlroth
Defense
1991
Neil Fachini
Defense
1991
Loris Stoller
Center
1991
Yigit Sakizli
Goaltender
1991
Chris Eckler
Forward
1991
Chandler Long
Goaltender
1991
Sally Frances Komarek
Forward
1991
Nate Smith
Defense
1991
Nick (Nicholas) Johnson
Forward
1991
Shaun Foster
Defense
1991
Sang Woo Kil
Forward
1992
Stuart Walton
Forward
1992
Tim Schneider
Defense
1992
Zach Wilkinson
Forward
1992
Sam (Samuel) Matthews
Forward
1992
Mike DeLaVergne
Goaltender
1992
Hernando Chavez
Forward
1992
Terence Shewchuk
Forward
1992
Mark Muller Larsen
Defense
1992
Andrew Crescenzi
Center
1992
Pavlo Zerebecky
Left Wing
1992
Ian Jacobs
Defense
1992
Ondrej Nedved
Defense
1992
Kristian Jarvinen
Goaltender
1992
Justin Feser
Left Wing
1992
Blayne Ellson
Defense
1992
Dulguun Enkhbayar
Forward
1992
Mateusz Michalski
Right Wing
1992
Eetu Koski
Center
1992
Filip Bulis
Right Wing
1993
Callum Bowley
Right Wing
1993
Brendan Knox
Forward
1993
Matej Machovsky
Goaltender
1993
Alex Harms
Forward
1993
Luke Veitch
Defense
1993
Jeremy Salamin
Defense
1993
Austin Yadlowski
Defense
1993
Morten Skov
Center
1993
Jack Strusz
Defense
1993
Alex Gill
Defense
1993
Tyler Arons
Forward
1993
Andres Perez-Galicia
Forward/Defence
1993
Daniel Kapica
Forward
1993
Bo-Tsang Lin
Defense
1993
Andrew Mayer
Forward
1993
Xavier Ouellet
Defense
1993
Charles-Alexis Lalande
Defense
1993
Emma Christina Frida Martinsson
Forward
1993
Kirill Anatolievich Voronoy
Left Wing
1993
Katie Elizabeth Johnson
Forward
1993
Tim Swanson
Defense
1993
Morgan Jonsson
Goaltender
1993
Matthias N. Hansen
Goaltender
1994
Samuel Pelletier
Defense
1994
Brett Anderson
Right Wing
1994
Andrei Andreyevich Mironov
Defense
1994
Alessandro Matellon
Forward
1994
Stefan Koproske
Forward
1994
Colton Schick
Right Wing
1994
Roberts Lipsbergs
Center
1994
Johan Edlund
Goaltender
1994
Jacob Strandberg
Center
1994
Roman Petrik
Goaltender
1994
Kiefer Giroux
Goaltender
1994
Liam O'Brien
Left Wing
1994
A.J. (Anthony) Ricciardi
Forward
1994
Mathias Brome
Left Wing
1994
Jannis Ersel
Goaltender
1995
Johan Edvardsen
Forward
1995
Austin Swingle
Forward
1995
Nick Gay
Forward
1995
Kevin Shand
Forward
1995
Catherine Dubois
Forward
1995
Brittni Mowat
Goaltender
1995
Gage Quinney
Center
1995
Neal Pionk
Defense
1995
Patrick Gazzillo
Defense
1995
Artyom (Artsiom) Surmach
Forward
1995
Maxime Favre-Felix
Defense
1995
Tim Brown
Defense
1995
Gustav Grundstrom
Right Wing
1995
Ville Leskinen
Left Wing
1995
Scott Swanson
Center
1996
Drew (Andrew) Bobynshyj
Forward
1996
Sarah Elizabeth Bobrowski
Forward
1996
Jason Sandhu
Goaltender
1996
Jesse Vuorinen
Center
1996
Julian Lautenschlager
Left Wing
1996
Hank Bouchard
Forward
1996
Jonathan Cloutier
Right Wing
1996
Steven McHale
Forward
1996
Brandon Palik
Defense
1996
Niels van der Vossen
Defense
1996
Tanner Lafrance
Forward
1996
Charlie (Charles) "Chaz" Thompson
Center
1996
Niklas Krautz
Defense
1996
Alex Spielvogel
Defense
1996
Charles-Alexis Raymond
Forward
1996
Zachary Smith
Defense
1997
Quinn Ferris
Goaltender
1997
Brendan Guhle
Defense
1997
Jonathan Koch
Right Wing
1997
Thomas Zitz
Forward
1997
Cole Fundator
Forward
1997
Alec Skar
Forward/Defence
1997
Alex Andergassen
Goaltender
1997
Po-Hsien Wu
Forward
1997
Daniel Krenzelok
Defense
1997
John Hume
Defense
1997
Martin Bdzoch
Defense
1997
Timo Demuth
Center
1998
Jakob Heigl
Right Wing
1998
Luke McInnis
Defense
1998
Clayton Keller
Center
1998
Felix Legare
Defense
1998
Tom Johansson
Defense
1998
Patrick Harper
Center
1998
Peter Bjaloncik
Center
1998
Karlo Skec
Goaltender
1998
Taner Miller
Defense
1998
Justin Janowski
Forward
1999
Ryan Campbell
Defense
1999
Mikael Legare
Defense
1999
Arpad Loczi
Center
1999
Jacob Boucher
Defense
1999
Tommaso Alvera
Right Wing
1999
Tommy Bertrand
Defense
1999
Cameron Crowell
Forward
2000
Anthony Bastianello
Forward
2000
Scott Young
Goaltender
2000
Alex Simoneau
Forward
2000
Daniil Berestnev
Center
2001
Josh Bear
Defense
2001
Albert Lyckasen
Defense
2001
Anton Seidel
Right Wing
2001
Darren ' Waterman
Left Wing
2001
Ty Zachary
Left Wing
2002
Lukas Stehlik
Center
2002
Levi Schlenker
Goaltender
2002
Filip Fartek
Defense
2002
Josef Eham
Left Wing
2002
Aleksa Gvozdenovic
Defense
2002
Charles-Antoine Element
Defense
2002
Ty Golden
Goaltender
2003
Alexis Audibert
Defense
2003
Liam Trenholm
Defense
2004
Luca ' Tomas
Left Wing
2004
Nicola ' Tomas
Defense
2004
Leo Hafenrichter
Defense
2004

Players who died on: July 29  
  Name     Position Year
William Howard Woodley
Forward
1907
Raymond Demorest Little
Cover Point
1932
Nick (Nicholas) John Wall
Forward
1933
Didier (George) Didier "Cannonball" Pitre
Right Wing
1934
William Walker
Right Wing
1936
James Duane Pell
Forward
1949
Charles "Shorty" Corbett
Left Wing
1958
Rudolph Theodore Dewardener
Forward
1962
Harry Paul Reiber
Right Wing
1969
Lennart "Lill-Strimma" Svedberg
Defense
1972
Gary Michael Crosby
Center
1972
Mike (Michael) Ullock Germann
Center
1973
Earl Bertram Thomas Armstrong
Defense
1976
Gord (Gordon) Frederick "Doggie" Kuhn
Right Wing
1978
Harijs Laimonis Vitolins
Right Wing
1984
John Douglas Fargher
Right Wing
1984
George Ewanus
Forward
1987
Ivan Grandtner
Forward
1991
Michel "Bunny" Larocque
Goaltender
1992
Josef Vacek
Goaltender
1994
John "Johnnie" Shavik
Forward
1997
Laverne (Charles) Laverne Cherrey
Right Wing
1997
Julius Slavkovsky
Unknown
1997
Lin (Lindley) Welsh Tiers
Unknown
1998
Allan "Buck" Forslund
Left Wing
1998
Larry (Lawrence) Arthur Calvert
Unknown
1999
Rune (Klas) Rune Fritiof Jonsson
Forward
2003
Walter James McNerney
Unknown
2005
Don (Charles) Donald Haworth
Forward
2006
Rowland Cardwell Frazee
Defense
2007
Don (Donald) Michael Burdego
Unknown
2009
Bob (Robert) Gordon "Purple" Hayes
Forward
2010
Glenn Lawrence Rolle
Coach
2014
Charlie (Stewart) Charles Walker
Defense
2016
Claude Nesbitt McKenny
Unknown
2018
Justin Richard Provencher
Defense
2018
Paul Leonard Elford
Goaltender
2018
Mike (Michael) John "Pert" Pressacco
Forward
2019
Primo Frank Secco
Defense
2019
Gene (Eugene) Gregory Lakusiak
Left Wing
2020
Bob (Robert) Wayne Wilson
Defense
2020